Tag Archives: cholesterol

My Cholesterol HDL Count, At 84, Is Rather High; Doctor Attributes It To …

by Anura Guruge


Click to ENLARGE.


Click to ENLARGE. From ‘Mayo Clinic’.


Click to ENLARGE. From ‘WebMD’.


So, I had my dreaded annual physical this Tuesday, August 4, 2020 — with a new doctor (in that I finally ditched ‘Dartmouth Hitchcock (Concord)’. As always I got my blood work done before the physical.

This part of the physical, as he was looking through my results, went like this:

Wow. HDL of 84. That is HIGH. I don’t think I have seen a count that high. Definitely higher than mine, and I thought mine was good.

Hhhmmmm ….

I guess that is what walking 8-miles a day must do for your HDL. Keep it up.

************

Well, I don’t take any of this TOO seriously. I know that life is extremely unpredictable & that these numbers, in the end, could mean diddly.

It is, however, interesting that my HDL was 54 two-years ago when I was not doing anything like the number of steps I do now. My highest prior to this, going back 7-years, was 62. So, I guess it must be related to all those miles I clock each day — these days. Yes, I average around 8-miles a day. SMILE.


Related posts:
Check Category ‘Healthcare’.


by Anura Guruge


 

Trump’s 2019 Physical — Cholesterol Levels Are Actually VERY Bad!

by Anura Guruge


Click to ENLARGE.




The three images that I put together above tell the whole story.

His cholesterol levels are very bad. Yes, his total cholesterol number went down, slightly … BUT …

Here is the KICKER.

After the 2018 physical his statin (anti-cholesterol) medication was increased from 10mg a day to 40mg a day. That is a HUGE increase. With such an increase his total cholesterol number should have come down DRAMATICALLY. It did NOT.

Moreover, BAD cholesterol went UP & his GOOD cholesterol went down. Not good.

On 40mg of Crestor his numbers should have been close to perfect.

If these were my numbers, MY DOCTOR would have an heart attack! They are that bad.

I know about cholesterol, cholesterol medication & cholesterol numbers. I have watched my cholesterol for 40-years & have been on Lipitor (a Crestor equivalent) for 22-years. During all that time my dose has stayed at 10mg.

Here are MY results from 2018. They are NOT great, but a damn sight better than Trump’s. And that is with 10mg of Lipitor. If my dose had been increased to 40mg my total cholesterol number would be in double digits.


Related Posts:
Search ‘Trump.


by Anura Guruge

Say “YES” To Most Anything BUT Carbs — Carbs Kill.

by Anura Guruge


From the U.K. “Daily Mail“, August 23, 2016.

nocarbscxgxv


Cutting back on carbs 3.5 years ago was THE BEST thing I ever did for myself — in all of my life.

Not only did I lose 28 – 30 pounds BUT I made dramatic improvements on the ‘blood sugar’ (i.e., glucose) and cholesterol fronts.

Yes, I cut back on carbs because I had hit the ‘pre-diabetic’ limit. I managed, just via diet and exercise, to bring down my glucose from 102 to 90. I am happy.

PLEASE do not believe this rubbish. Carbs will kill you — faster than what you deserve.

myblood

Click to ENLARGE and study. Just low-carbs and exercise. Don’t YOU think it is worth it?


Related posts:
++++ Search ‘carbs& ‘diet’ for MANY other posts >>>>


by Anura Guruge

Uno Pizzeria & Grill’s New ‘Whole Hog Burger’ Ideal For Those Of Us With Hearty Appetites — And Like Meat.

by Anura Guruge


DSCF4784

You MUST ENLARGE. Check out the fat dripping off the bacon! Perfection, if you are into that sort of stuff. Yes, I took that picture with my Fuji X-E2s.



Well I have already raved about by Concord, N.H. Uno’s  flowers and the new Mint Mojito the “High Seas Mojito“. Now please let me rave, brazenly, about the “Whole Hog Burger” I had for lunch.

I prodigious appetite is legendary which is why I constantly struggle with my weight. I can eat most people under the table and constantly do. I regularly eat twice, probably three times, as much as others of my stature. Plus, I love meat and adore cheese. So when I saw the “Whole Hog Burger” on the Uno’s menu my eyes lit up and my stomach started growling. It was as if they put it on the menu for I. However, to be honest I was also tempted by the Summer Special “Bourbon BBQ Sampler Platter“. I seriously thought about ordering both but thought the better in case Deanna shouted at me. So I settled on the ‘Hog’.

I didn’t want the fries but I told them to double up on the onions. Yes, I know they are fried BUT in my book fried onion rings count as a vegetable! The thick, solid bun — top & bottom — was put aside, brought home and given to the dogs. They love my low-carb diet because they get the buns from ALL the burgers I eat.

It was GOOD. I gave MOST of the bacon to Deanna. Teischan, surprisingly, didn’t want any. She was busy with her Sliders. Though I go through (at least) 2 pigs a month I have never been a great fan of bacon. I rarely if ever eat bacon, and if I do it is less than 1/2 a strip. I think it is the salt. I don’t like salt. And that is my only criticism of the ‘Hog’. Tad too salty for my liking. But it was good. It was filing. Yes, I could have eaten the Bourbon BBQ Sampler Platter too but that would have just confirmed to all that gluttony is another of my many sins. C’est la vie.

My cholesterol, thanks to the handful of Lipitor that I take (and have taken for 18 years), is fine — and I was celebrating that my blood pressure, for a change, was not in the danger zone. Smile. 

 


Related posts:
++++ Search ‘Unofor other related posts >>>>


by Anura Guruge

My Cardiologist, Dr. Stephen Hanlon, Of Catholic Medical (Manchester, NH) And Ground Flax Seed.

Anura Guruge, laughing, picture November 16, 2011.

….
……
by Anura Guruge




Given my family history, my build and my diet (and I used to be strictly carnivorous until I stopped being a teen), I have, since my late 20s, been considered ‘a heart attack waiting to happen‘. Saw my first cardiologist in 1990 when I was 37. I have a cousin, two years older than me, who had his first (of many) heart attacks at 35. My cholesterol, given that I was relatively ‘young’, was just borderline, around 220 I think. I told the doctor I would get it down in a year. Those days, in my youthful exuberance, no mountain was high enough. Eight years earlier, when my weight when past 200 lbs, I had made some major changes to my life. I had stopped eating meals on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays – just eating one green apple and a small (and I really do mean small) piece of cheese. On those days that I didn’t eat, I also used to run 7 miles — at around 6.5 – 7 minutes a mile. I dropped my weight from 200 to 135 lbs in 6 months. You could count all my ribs. I then allowed my weight to build up to 165. So reducing cholesterol was a challenge in that same league. I eliminated milk and lived on hummus for a year. It kind of became a joke. I would even order hummus when I went out for dinner on business. I dropped my cholesterol to 140.

But, I had to continue seeing a cardiologist. In 1998 I lucked out. I was living in the Lakes Region and was sent to a new Tamil cardiologist from India, Dr. Venkat Nethala, who practiced in Laconia. Those days, and even now, there aren’t too many ‘Indians’ per se in Laconia. Dr. Nethala who was new to the area was delighted to see another brown guy. We became friends and started socializing. I was 45. All my vitals were borderline. Dr. Nethala made a momentus decision. He said he was putting me on Lipitor and two blood pressure medications as a preventive measure. His words were: ‘Anu, you will thank me for this when you are in your late 50s‘. Thank YOU, Dr. Nethala. It was a pain to have to take a handful of pills, plus the aspirin, each night. But, Dr. Nethala was right. I do thank him. So I have been on Lipitor for 14 years — with one short break when I tried another, cheaper statin and didn’t like (psychosomatically or otherwise). Dr. Hanlon, pictured above, told the insurance company that I had to have Lipitor.

Dr. Nethala is now in Maine, close to the Canadian border. I miss him. I have always maintained that Indian or Sri Lanka TRAINED doctors are superior to most — given the fierce competition they have to edure to get into medical school in the first place and then stay there till they qualify. Only the best of the best make it through the system. Indian or Sri Lankan doctors who went to school here don’t have the same ‘touch’ as those that got their M.D. from a school in the sub-continent (and in a few instances Britain). Yes, I had an uncle (mother’s brother) who was a doctor and 4 cousins (all from my mother’s side) who are doctors — all of whom became doctors in Sri Lanka, though one practices in the U.S. and the other in Australia.

When Dr. Nethala abandoned us (he was also our general practitioner) I had to find another cardiologist to get all of my heart medications. Decided to go to Catholic Medical given their reputation. I was allocated Dr. Hanlon.

He is a very NICE doctor. I like him. Two years ago, as part of my intake, I had to do a stress, echo cardiogram and EKG. It came out OK. Given that I still do run, most days, mainly up a steep hill, doctors have told me that I am kind of giving myself my own personal stress test each time I slog up that hill.

I try very hard to avoid seeing doctors and getting tests done. I prefer not to know what is wrong with me. Last August Dr. Hanlon’s staff, who are excellent, started calling me up saying I had to schedule my annual checkup. I pushed back and pushed back until December. In December I went to see him after also getting my blood work done. I was OK — for a change. So there was nothing much we had to discuss. But, given that I was ‘owed’ 20 minutes I enganged him in a conversation as to what else I could do. He told me that he and many of his colleagues at Catholic Medical had started taking GROUND flax seed for heart health.

I had heard of Flax Seed. Deanna had flax seed in the fridge. Deanna took flax seed. But, she didn’t GRIND IT first. So, as soon as I got home I ground some flax seed in a coffee grinder. Since then I have been taking a tablespoon (or two or three) of ground flax seed every day — some in my mandatory, nightly yogurt, the rest dissolved in water with my nightly teaspoon of Metamucil. I like the grittiness of the flax seed. I don’t know if it is doing me any good. It doesn’t seem to be doing me much harm and it is not expensive. So we will wait and see. I just thought I would share with you those words of wisdom from Dr. Hanlon because he strikes me as been very competent.